Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The operation, website and bookings are for each Park are operated by:

Camberley: Gravity Force Ltd, a company incorporated in the England & Wales with company number 08448565 and registered at Unit 6/7 Admiralty Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3DT.

St Albans: Gravity Force St Albans Ltd, a company incorporated in the England & Wales with company number 09482485 and registered at Unit 6/7 Admiralty Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3DT.

Sunderland: Gravity Force Sunderland Ltd, a company incorporated in the England & Wales with company number 09573375 and registered at Unit 6/7 Admiralty Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3DT.

These Companies will be referred to as  ‘Gravity Force’ throughout this policy.

This policy will explain how we collect and process the data that you provide to us (or that we may collect) when you use our parks.

Where we decide the purpose or means for processing of the data that you provide for our business to run effectively we are the "Data Controller," As data controller, we will comply with all data protection laws.

This privacy policy applies to all the services, websites, booking platforms and communication platforms that are utilised by ‘Gravity Force’ except where otherwise noted. We refer to these collectively as the ‘Platforms’ in this policy. Unless otherwise stated all services are provided by ‘Gravity Force’.

References to ‘data’ in this privacy policy will refer to whatever data we collect to operate our services safely and effectively.

This information we collect helps us to provide you with the service you’ve requested, answer your queries, and provide you with offers and promotions we believe may be of interest to you.

We respect your privacy and do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information collected on this site. Any information that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

Please note we don’t collect any data that isn’t pertinent to the service we provide.

By submitting information to us or using our Website or registering for services through the Website, you agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy; and consent to our collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In summary, this policy explains the following

  • Who do we collect data from?
  • What information we collect from you
  • How we collect data
  • Whether or not we disclose your details to anyone else.
  • Your choices and rights regarding the personal data we hold.

Who do we collect data from?

We refer to ‘you’ a lot in this privacy policy. To better understand what information is most relevant to you see the following useful definitions.

‘You’ – You are the person responsible for making the booking. Whilst ‘You’ do not always jump you are the person we communicate with regarding the booking.

‘Jumper’ – The Jumper is the person who is jumping. This is the person whose name, and date of birth must be on the completed safety waiver.

‘Visitor’ – You are just visiting our website or social media page because you are curious about what we do.

Information we collect

We will not collect any information about individuals except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. The information we collect is either required by our payment provider, for legal documents such as First Aid forms or to satisfy our insurer as verification of attendance on a session.

The information required by us is as follows:

Waiver  - Name and date of birth of jumper - These are required on the waiver form and if the jumper is under age of 18, then we also require the Parents name. Some of our sessions have age limits so we need to check compliance with these conditions.

Telephone Bookings - calls are recorded for staff training and quality purposes. Card details and addresses are not included in the recording or stored.

Bookings - Name of booker, email address, address including postcode and telephone number - This is so we know who is responsible for booking and we can contact to discuss the booking or for confirmation of booking should this be needed at a later date.

Membership Payment details - For some membership products we send card details to Payment Sense initially and this is converted to a token for future payments. We do not hold, have access or share those details with any other provider.

All other Bookings - Your card details are shared with our payment provider Payment Sense. This is to ensure we can collect monthly payments for our services. In these circumstances your data is shared with our payment provider Payment Sense. We do not store the card details. However, if a partial or full refund is required, then our payment system just requires the last 4 digits of your card as verification of the card used for this booking. ‘Gravity Force’ do not have access to this information.

Address - Not required unless vouchers are purchased and require posting. Address details are not stored electronically.

To complete your purchase you will be asked to provide our third party payment service provider with the following information.

  • Your billing address
  • Your payment details.
  • By interacting with us on social media platforms by a way of liking, sharing, following or commenting. You understand that you are consenting for our interaction with you.

How we collect data

We work with a number of key partners to collect and store data on our behalf. Utilising these partners allows us to run our business effectively and safely. These are as follows

  • Salesforce – Please click here for their privacy policy
  • Booknow - Please click here for their privacy policy
  • Myemma - Please click here for their privacy policy
  • Typeform – Please click here for their privacy policy
  • Squarespace - Please click here for their privacy policy

Where we store your data

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to the best of our ability.

Your Personal Information will not be transferred outside of the UK unless you are based outside of the UK and we need to contact you using the Personal Information you have provided.

How we use your data

We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for the following purposes:

  • To register you with Gravity Force, to set up and manage your Gravity Force membership account and to administer our services;
  • To take advice and action in relation to the collection of debts;
  • To provide any services or information you have requested, including using email and text message where appropriate;
  • To request feedback on our performance as a business (i.e an annual survey or similar).
  • To notify you about our products, services or special offers that may be of interest to you, customer services and profiling your membership preferences;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • To enforce our terms and conditions of use including carrying out security reviews to validate your identity, age, contact details and financial information; or
  • In any other way as described to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

We, together with our external suppliers, may also use your data to assist us in providing you with Gravity Force services. If you do not want us to contact you with details of our special offers, products or services that we think you might be interested in please either opt out via your account or by selecting the opt-out buttons on our communications.

If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, or would like us to correct the details we hold about you, you should write to the Park manager at the local address enclosing proof of your identity (such as a copy of your passport or driving licence) and asking to see your personal information or asking us to correct the relevant information. You will have to give us enough information so we can identify the personal information you have asked to see or have corrected. We do not have to respond to your request until you have given us the information we need and you have paid the fee (if we ask you for one). We will contact you within 40 days of you asking to see your records or, where we have asked for further information to identify you, within 40 days of receiving such information.

Providing Data to Third Parties

In order to run our business effectively and safely, we may from time to time need to provide data to third parties. This could include but is not limited to our insurance company, insurance broker, H&S agencies including the council and HSE, our online payment providers and our system administrators. We also may use external marketing agencies to process data on our behalf, either for analysis or to submit promotions.

We adhere to strict guidelines in the transferring of data to third parties and use only fully encrypted software. In addition, we only transfer data for specific reasons to ensure our business can operate effectively. Under no circumstances do we sell our data to third parties for marketing purposes.
 

Collecting child data

As Children under the age of 16 are a big part of our business we may collect the following information to help ensure our business runs effectively.  

  • Name and surname of the child.
  • Date of birth.
  • Relationship to an adult.

In the event a child is injured we will collect details for accident reporting and if necessary to inform HSE (Health and Safety Executive) and other legal entities we may be required to (like insurers or state officials).

Updating your data

Different processes may apply depending on what type of customer you are.

  • Members – These are regular users who hold a membership product (either a club membership or fitness membership).
  • Booker – This is the person responsible for making the booking.
  • Jumper – The information we hold is a waiver for 12 months.
  • You have the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used via our Privacy Policy and through individual requests in addition to this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and the right to request the correction of inaccurate or out of date personal information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it. Please see note regarding accident claims.
  • You have the right to stop direct marketing messages via email, direct mail or other services such as push notifications.
  • You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your right to be forgotten.

If you want, we can remove your details from all our systems. All we require is a written confirmation that you would like your data removing. One proviso to this is if you have had an accident at one of our parks (reported or not). We would, therefore, be required by law to hold your name and details of the accident only for a period of up to 3 years (in the case of a child, this is extended to up to 21 years). No other data would be stored, and all data is stored on secure servers based in the UK.

In order to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Act May 2018, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused because of such unauthorised access.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Site continues to be available there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the Site or for reasons beyond our control. We are not responsible to you if the Site is unavailable.

We reserve the right to update, modify and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted here. If you continue to use a Gravity Force service after we have changed this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to be bound by any such changes.

Cookies and IP Addresses

We collect information about how you use our website, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and for marketing purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to the website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Web privacy

We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our site(s) which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.

We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls.

Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information contained on the Site, we do not check, review, monitor, verify or endorse any information, content, material or data collected from or provided by third parties which are displayed on or is otherwise available from this Site or any third-party websites or services which you can access from the Site. We are not responsible to you for any loss, damage or injury you may suffer or incur in connection with such information, content, material or data. It is your responsibility to check that such information, content, material or data is accurate, current, correct and complete.

How to disable cookies in your browser

Here's how to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using.

Internet Explorer

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Firefox

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

To delete existing cookies:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

For any further information please write to enquiries@gravityforce.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Please note that we may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes that we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this webpage and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates and changes to this policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please let us know by emailing enquiries@gravityforce.co.uk.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests in relation to this policy are welcome and should be made in writing to the Managing Director, at Unit 6/7 Admiralty Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3DT.

In the event you continue to use our services and parks you agree that you have read, understood and accept this policy.

Privacy Policy last updated: 10th May 2018 18:20pm.